top of page

Democratic Winners of the 2024 Texas Primaries & Primary Runoff

The following candidates were listed on our precincts’ ballots and won their races in the March 5 Democratic Primary, with one exception. The race for the Third Court of Appeals, Place 2, was decided in the May 28 Primary Runoff Election.

Numbers in parentheses are total votes cast for all candidates on the Democratic ballot. The percentage shown after the candidate’s name is the share of total votes cast the candidate received.

Federal Contests

Results as of May 15, 2024 at https://results.texas-election.com/races 

President (982,069)

Joseph R. Biden Jr. 84.64%

U.S. Senator (967,503)

Colin Allred 58.87%

U.S. Representative, District 10 (20,363)

Theresa Boisseau 72.2%

State Contests

Results as of May 15, 2024 at https://results.texas-election.com/races 

Railroad Commissioner (910,593))

Katherine Culbert 67.64%

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 (889,025)

Dasean Jones 59.57%

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 (825,485)

Christine Vinh Weems 100%

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 (884,155)

Bonnie Lee Goldstein 73.24%

 

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals (829,500))

Holly Taylor 100%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7 (819,154)

Nancy Mulder 100%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8 (804,891)

Chika Anyiam 100%

District Contests

Results as of May 15, 2024 at https://results.texas-election.com/races 

State Senator, District 25 (31,717)

Merrie Fox 100%

 

State Representative, District 19 (6,296)

Dwain Handley 57.16%

 

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 2

Primary Runoff Election May 28, 2024 (26,607)

Maggie Ellis 64.95%

 

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 3 (125,562)

Chari Kelly 100%

 

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 5 (140,079)

Karin Crump 56.19%

 

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 6 (128,369)

Gisela D. Triana 100%

 

District Judge, 53rd Judicial District (73,594)

Maria Cantu Hexsel 100%

 

District Judge, 98th Judicial District (73,649)

Sandra Avila Ramirez 100%

 

District Judge, 126th Judicial District (73,726)

Aurora Martinez Jones 100%l

 

District Judge, 167th Judicial District (73,135)

Dayna Blazey 100%

 

District Judge, 200th Judicial District (73,112)

Jessica Mangrum 100%

 

District Judge, 345th Judicial District (73,608)

Jan Soifer 100%

 

District Judge, 353rd Judicial District (84,402)

Sherine Thomas 56.67%

 

District Judge, 390th Judicial District (76,405)

Julie H. Kocurek 100%

 

District Judge, 427th Judicial District (73,449)

Tamara B. Needles 100%

 

District Judge, 450th Judicial District (73,209)

Brad Urrutia 100%

 

District Judge, 460th Judicial District (73,125)

Selena Alvarenga 100%

 

District Attorney, 53rd Judicial District (97,155)

Jose Garza 66.83%

 

County Contests

Results as of March 15, 2024 at https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/TX/Travis/119440/web.317647/#/summary

 

Judge, County Court at Law No. 8 (73,467)

Carlos H. Barrera 100%

 

Judge, County Court at Law No. 9 (73,542

Kim Williams 100%

 

Judge, Probate Court No.2 (73,200)

Nick Chu 100%

 

County Attorney (75,367)

Delia Garza 100%

 

Sheriff (76,194)

Sally Hernandez 100%

 

County Tax Assessor-Collector (75,943)

Celia Israel 100%

 

County Commissioner, Precinct 3-Jonestown (20,982)

Ann Howard 100%

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5 Unexpired Term (18,187)

Tanisa Jeffers 61.21%

 

County Constable, Precinct 2 (18,279)

Adan Ballesteros 100%

 

Travis County Democratic Party Chair (72,917)

Pooja Sethi 100%

 

Credit: North Shore Democrats of Travis County

bottom of page